Ionic Composite Masonic Lodge №520 - Free and Accepted Masons of California

Past Masters

 

Worshipful Year Served Grand Lodge Officer
Walter M. McSlay* 1922
Charles R. Craig* 1923
Harry A. Franklin* 1924
Erling N. Tandberg* 1924 / 1925
Allyn B. Rice* 1925
Albert Wager* 1927
Walter B. Rorick* 1927
Joseph R. Perry* 1927
George R. Schultz* 1928
Louis M. Bloch* 1928
Oliver J. Kauffman* 1928
Claude Lenz* 1929
James Keddie* 1929
Harris O. Hatlstad* 1929
Elijah M. Smuckler* 1930
Franklin B. Pollitt* 1930
Clarence W. Reed* 1930
Hugo Freed* 1931
Clarence R. Hiatt* 1931
Isadore Moore* 1932
Karl N. Eckers* 1932
Arthur T. Huntley* 1932
Will E. Holtz* 1933
William J. Murray* 1933
H. Jack Maierstein* 1934
Carl S. Shirley* 1934
Origene E. Senay* 1934
Jack Goldberg* 1935
Otto A. Schwennicke* 1935
Harold C. Roddan* 1936
R. Arnold Willis* 1936
H. David Cherman* 1937
Robert M. Dreibelbis* 1937
Jerome D. Rosenfield* 1938
Will J. Dankers Jr.* 1938
Atwill T. Morgan* 1938
Eli Gold* 1939
Parker B. Channell* 1939
David Goldstein* 1940
Ralph G. Ritchie* 1940
Clyde B. Austin* 1940
Maurice Levi* 1941
Arley C. Coleman* 1941
David Berniker* 1942
Willis L. Squires* 1942
Raymond J. King* 1942
Bernard Lebe* 1943
Melvin E. Tompkins* 1943
Arthur V. Joel* 1943
Isadore I. Smuckler* 1944
W. Frank Warren* 1944
Edmond Johnson* 1944
Hyman M. Dorshkind* 1945
J. Standley Parsdise* 1945
Edward King* 1946
Stephan A. Black* 1946
Tom Slack* 1946
Eugene M. Lewin* 1947
James G. Lyons* 1947
Lewis Wexler* 1947
Dewey K. Overton* 1948
Garnett S. Hancock* 1948
G. Elton Barnes* 1948
Louis L. Levi* 1949
Graham A. Backus* 1949
Nathan Schwartz* 1950
J. Frank Moore* 1950
Albert J. Buelow* 1950
Al Davis* 1951
Elwood F. Herrin* 1951
Glenn H. Harman* 1951 / 1967 Grand Bible Bearer 1969
David Zeidenfeld* 1952
Charles J. Kidd* 1952
Jack Lurie* 1952
Archie Jacobs* 1953
Fred Schunk* 1953
Harry C. Cherman* 1953
Robert A. Crigler* 1953 Grand Master 1969
Ralph Fenster* 1954
Peter Jan* 1954
Edwin A. Lippert* 1954
Robert B. Owen* 1955
Sam W. Fleishman* 1955
Irvine A. Gale* 1956
Robert Wilkins* 1956
Chester C. Davies* 1956
Arthur Dvorin* 1957
John H. Tillery* 1957
Samuel D. Robbins* 1958
Harry N. Moore* 1958
Jess L. Williams 1958
Bernard J. Aaronson* 1959
Jessee C. Jordan* 1959
Irving I. Levine* 1959
William G. Cairns* 1960
Ruthven E. Ogilvie* 1960
John Biren* 1960 Grand Pursuivant 1969
Lloyd A. Jacaway* 1961
Robert S. Rober* 1961
Richard L. Weiss 1961
Norman Crosby 1962
Ben J. Soskin* 1962
Roy E. McGinnis 1962 / 1967
Clarence E. Redman* 1962
Herbert B. Montogomery* 1963
Byron F. Smith* 1963
Robert A. Cross* 1964
Harold Strauss* 1964
Chester A. Nelson* 1964
Edward M. Silverman 1964
Lewis Miller* 1965
Ivan M. Wyrick* 1965
Jules Carlin* 1965
Melville H. Nahin* 1966 Grand Master, 1999
William G. Cairns* 1966
Irvin B. Puskin 1967
William P. Mendenhall* 1967 / 1972 / 1991
Richard S. Young* 1967
Leland T. Greenwood* 1968
George M. Warner* 1968
Lewis Miller* 1969
Herbert H. Jaffe* 1969
Emanuel M. Spiegelman* 1970
Exial O. Hall* 1970 / 1971
Chris S. Phillis* 1970
Michael C. Maroko 1971
Sam L. Quint* 1971
Frank D. Rosen* 1972
Harry Fong* 1972
Jules I. Levi 1972
Edgar L. Friedman 1973
Louis N. Collins* 1973
I. Joseph Schwartz* 1973
Joseph Harris* 1973
Edgar Friedman 1973 Grand Pursuivant 1999
William H. Miller 1973 / 2010
Morton Varis* 1974
Charles Rosner* 1974
R. Jerrold Freeman* 1974 / 2005
Martin Gussman* 1975
Alfred B. Crum* 1975
Jack L. Abrams* 1975
Benjamin E. Pynes Jr. 1975+
Paul Rowe* 1976
C. Hyman Miller* 1976
Paul Firestone 1977
Richard W. Sharpe 1977
Al Black* 1977
Harold Slone* 1977
Edgar W. Lee 1977+
Harold W. Wax 1978
Jack Revel 1978
Harry L. Zebrack* 1978
Peter Koustas 1979
Phillip Kaplan* 1979
Mark G. Gershon* 1979
Stanley I. Schway* 1980
Nathan Shaphran* 1980
Leonard M. Tiep 1980
Leonard Group* 1980
James Selimos 1980 / 1983
Issac Cohen* 1981
George Razsadin* 1981~
Bernhard D. Morse 1981 / 1989 / 2001
Morris Koretz* 1982
Barry Stone* 1982
Ja Richards 1983 / 1993
Leon Fisher* 1983
Sol Marco 1983 / 1985 / 1999
Bruce L. Shaphran 1984 / 2004~
Sidney Levine* 1984
Jerome Gould 1985
Ralph S. Dunn* 1985
Haskell Goodman* 1985 / 1997
Robert L. Sills 1986 Senior Grand Deacon, 2007
Norman E. Grattan* 1986
Ronald J. Stein 1987
Robert Edelman* 1987
Robert J. Alexander 1987
Timothy Slone 1988
Thomas Minahane* 1988 / 1989
Max Paster 1988
Edward E. Segal 1989
Robert M. Black 1990
Melville Conhaim* 1990
Ronald Koretz 1991 Grand Orator, 1997
John R. Berman 1991+
Harry G. Golden 1992
Howard Brandes 1992
Elonard Cohen 1993
Auri Spigelman 1994+
William Nemoy* 1994
Sarkis Babian 1995
I. Howard Steinore 1995
A. Jeffrey Gordon 1996
Evan A. Weiss 1996
William H. Park 1997
James Petersen 1997
Byron A. Smith* 1998
Lawrence Lebowsky 1999~
Joshua Marom 2000+
David Francis Philips 2003 / 1991~
Roy E. Steinfeld 2004 / 1995~
Bruno Samuel 2007
Don Wijesinghe 2008
Jeffrey L. Bear 2007/2013  Grand Sword Bearer 2017
Timothy Shiner 2011
Joseph Esshaghian 2012  Grand Orator 2015
Kerin Surents 2014/2015
Yuki Matsumoto 2016
Michael J. Bear 1999 / 2002 / 2006 / 2017 / 2018

* Passed      + Demitted      ~ Affiliation

 

 

Deceased Past Masters*

The brittle thread which bound him to earth has been severed and

the liberated spirit has winged its flight to the unknown world.

The silver cord is loosed; the golden bowl is broken;

the pitcher is broken at the fountain; and

the wheel is broken at the cistern.

The dust has returned to the earth as it was, and

the spirit has returned to G-d who gave it.

father time